Picanol nv Cookie policy

General

1. This cookie policy regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website. This processing is performed by Picanol nv as data controller, with our registered office at Steverlyncklaan 15, 8900 Ieper - Belgium, which is registered with the CBE (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) under number 0405.502.362, in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

2. Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Please read our Privacy Policy if you want to know more. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at any time.

We reserve the right to change, supplement, or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our Website, and your renewed consent will be requested if necessary.

Which cookies and why?

1. When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of the following:

Screenshot (203).png

2. You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the Website of the browser that you use. Please remember that disabling cookies when visiting the Website may cause some or all of the functions of the Website not to work properly.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address: corporatecommunication@picanol.be. If you are not satisfied with our reply, then you are entitled to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority: the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. For more information, please visit www.dataprotectionauthority.be.